显示标签为“Acer Aspire One battery”的博文。显示所有博文
显示标签为“Acer Aspire One battery”的博文。显示所有博文

2011年4月29日星期五

Acer Aspire One Battery

To praise: (Acer Aspire One Battery ) Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit is contained on a DVD. The user therefore doesn't have to create recovery discs, as is usually the case with other manufacturers.

The standard warranty upon delivery has a duration of 12 months. ( VGP-BPS13A/S Battery ) For an additional sum it is however possible to attain upgrades from Dell, e.g. 3 years Pro Support with next working day on-site repair.



The keys with a crisp pressure point and a long key travel give a very good feedback.( Acer Aspire 4710 Battery ) The separated arrow keys (+ page up/down) stand out from the keyboard, and can definitely be operated without looking.( Dell Latitude D620 Battery ) An alphanumeric keypad is out of the question due to the form factor of the device. Users have the opportunity to use this via key conversion using the Fn keys. The corresponding numbers and calculation symbols are marked in red on the letter keys.



The base of the keys of the Latitude E5420 is generally firm, and provides the user with a firm end stop (not hard). ( Dell Laptop Battery ) The keys are pleasantly grippy. Merely the keys above the optical drive(dell vostro 1400 battery ) are a little bouncy when pushing them hard.



The use of the touchpad made a good impression on us in every respect.( Vostro 1310 battery ) The quietness, and its large size, as well as easy to use buttons are worlds better than the majority of consumer touchpads. The surface is pleasantly smooth but not slippery.



The Alps multi-touchpad is sufficiently ( sony VGP-BPS13A/S battery ) dimensioned with a 9.1 centimeter diameter. It is sensitive right up to the edges. The touchpad only has a vertical scroll bar, which isn't marked though.



The non-reflective LED panel ( Battery Vostro 1320 ) (type: Samsung LTN156AT02P01) has a resolution of 1366 x 768 pixels with an aspect ratio of 16:9. The WXGA resolution is the standard for 14 and 13 inch notebooks. The measured black level lies at 1.42 cd/m², which comes with a very bad contrast of 131:1. Blacks are therefore not very dark, but have more of a gray glimmer.



Professionals will opt for the optional resolution of 1600 x 900 pixels. (Dell Inspiron 1720 Battery ) Whether the color space of the HD+ panel in the E5420 is also just as humble can't be assessed in this case. The HD+ display in the Latitude E6420 (see the last ICC picture) had a similarly small color space, and we suspect that both of the 14 inch devices have the same panel built in.



The WXGA (Battery Dell Inspiron 1520 ) panel in our tested device is definitely a far stretch from the often used Adobe RGB (t), which is also the case for sRGB (t). For the sake of comparison we have also included a (not very good) display panel from the Vaio EB3Z1E Full HD (t).



The luminance is the same as the contrast, and stays well below 200 cd/m². ( Dell Inspiron 1420 battery ) On average we determined an illumination of 177 cd/m². This is sufficient for use indoors, but very bright surroundings, such as in the sun, won't be favorable for a dark desktop display.



The matte surface of a notebook display panel is the first and foremost requirement for relaxed working under sunlight.( Battery Dell Inspiron 1525 ) As much as we turn and twist the Latitude E5420, no reflections are disturbing. (Battery VGP-BPS13/B ) The depicted photographs show the display with perfect sunshine. From the front the meager luminance is just about sufficient, from the sides the picture can already become noticeably darker.



View from side, sun indirectThe viewing angles show a very narrow range for the Latitude.( Dell Vostro 1510 battery ) If the eyes deviate upwards or downwards (vertically), then ghost images already appear after 20 degrees. Towards the right and left (horizontally), we were able to deviate up to 45 degrees from the middle. Beyond this the colors start to invert considerably. Display panels with wide viewing angles are a rarity,(Sony VGP-BPS13B/B battery ) and the Latitude E5420 is also not an exception to this.



Viewing angles Dell Latitude E5420 Essential

Dell's 14 inch notebook is equipped with an Intel Core i3-2310M (2 x 2.1 GHz). ( Battery Dell Vostro 1520 ) The brand new Core i3 dual-core CPU has Hyper-Threading (process 4 threads), but doesn't have Turbo-Boost. The CPU power consumption lies at a TDP of 35 Watts. Of these the two physical cores require 25 Watts. 10 Watts are required by the integrated Intel HD 3000 graphics solution and the memory controller. ( Dell Inspiron 6400 Battery ) Compared to the expensive Core i5 models, such as the i5-2540M, the i3-2310M doesn't have any support for the AES New Instructions. AES helps with encrypting and decrypting. Dell allows for configurations with a 2540M up to an i7-2620M (dual-core).



As usual there are 4 GB of DDR3 RAM on board,(HP Compaq 8510w battery ) whereby both of the available slots are occupied. For an additional sum the E5420 can be fitted with 2x 4 GB or 1x 4 GB of RAM. The hard drive is a 320 GB HDD from Western Digital (WD3200BEKT-75KA9T0) with a rotational speed of 7200 rpm. An SSD option (128 GB) is also provided by the manufacturer.



System information Dell Latitude E5420 Essential

The Sandy Bridge Core i3-2310M (2x 2.1 GHz) (battery VGP-BPS9/B ) manages to score as many points in the single-core test in Cinebench R10 Single 32-bit, as the significantly faster clocking i3-380M (2x 2.5GHz from the Arrandale generation (2.769 points). The bigger brother i5-2410M (2.3 GHz, Turbo) scores a better 4.510 points (64-bit).



When it comes to daily work multi-threading is more relevant. ( Acer Aspire 4520 Battery ) The i3-2310M once again scores almost identically in this discipline as the i3-380M (6.233). The 2011 i5-2410M or i5-2520M scored 9.451 and 10.128 points respectively (Cinebench R10 Multi 64-bit). The upshot: The Sandy Bridge Core i3 can already take on its faster clocking Arrandale predecessors with a meager clock speed of 2.1 GHz.

2011年4月25日星期一

Review Lenovo Thinkpad T420 Notebook

An invariable constant. ( battery Acer Aspire 4520 ) The tried and tested Thinkpad design has practically remained untouched on the outside. But from now on, the new Sandy Bridge hardware does its job inside the T420. Moreover, the compact office laptop boasts with an excellent communication configuration for the professional field.

Lenovo has doubtlessly made a name for itself in the business field with the Thinkpad notebooks. ( Acer 4710 Battery ) The T-series wants to "offer the best security, manageability, services and support" according to Lenovo's homepage, (Acer Aspire One Battery ) and thus sets itself apart from the top of the significantly stronger W-series. In return, the X-series scores with a greater mobility.



Our test device is the 14 incher from the T-series, called T420. ( Sony VGP-BPS13A/S Battery ) Adjacently, the 15 inch model, T520, is also offered and in review at the same time. Essentially, the Tx20 laptops only differ from the previous models,(battery Sony VGP-BPS9/B ) called T410 and T510, by a hardware refresh to the new Sandy Bridge processors.



The test device's full name is T420 4236-NGG.(HP 8510w battery ) Inside an Intel Core i7 2620M CPU does its job. The incorporated graphics chip, Intel HD Graphics 3000, is exclusively available for video output in our test model. This configuration is supported by a four gigabyte DDR3 main memory and a fast 500 GB hard disk with a revolution speed of 7200 rpm. Aside from various Core i processors, ( Battery Dell Inspiron 6400 ) the T420 is also available with a dedicated NVIDIA NVS 4200M graphics card and Optimus technology – at least in the USA. Consequently, the rating of performance contingent parts is dependent on the real configuration and can't necessarily be applied to other models.



The Thinkpad T420 can practically be seen as an immediate opponent of the basically similarly configurable Latitude E6420 from Dell.( Dell Vostro 1520 battery ) While Dell has opted for a completely new design, ( VGP-BPS13B/B battery ) Lenovo contrarily sticks to the tested and tried Thinkpad design for the Thinkpad T420. We will show to what extent both vying notebooks differ in detail.



Case

14 or 15 inch, the looks have been maintainedAt first glance, ( Battery Dell Vostro 1510 ) The T420 doesn't seem to differ from the T410 much. But this is deceptive. For one thing, the display's diagonal has slightly shrunk from 14.1 inches to 14 inches. The same applies for the laptop's height and width, (Battery Sony VGP-BPS13/B ) whereas the depth has interestingly gained a bit. The measurements for comparison: 30.5x340.5x233mm for the T420 and 32x336x239 for the T410.



Albeit, as we will see in a moment, quite a few changes have been made on connectivity, Lenovo sticks to the proven, light clamshell design. No modifications can be found in color or material choice, either. ( Dell Inspiron 1525 Battery ) The almost completely black case has been made from plastic. The haptics correspond to the choice of materials. However, the matt and slightly roughened surfaces don't feel unpleasant.



The case's stability is basically satisfying. But it still shows the same weaknesses known from the T400. So, ( Dell Inspiron 1420 battery ) in the Ultra Bay slot's area and on the plastic cover above the keyboard. The case can yield somewhat and creak under selective pressure.

The display components stand up well to our warp and pressure tests.(Battery Inspiron 1520 ) It hardly bends when the case is lifted up at its edges. The hinges are first give in before image distortions turn up under selective pressure. In return, the display bezel yields evidently when pressure is applied and allows image deviations to become visible.



We like the metallic hinges that hardly teeter after adjusting the opening angle.(Dell Inspiron 1720 Battery ) Surprisingly, they don't cope well in shaky work conditions (train journey). Since they are smooth and the base unit is sufficiently heavy, both single-handed opening and closing are possible. The maximum opening angle of even a bit more than 100 degrees doesn't cause any restrictions in any case.



In addition to the clamshell design,( Battery Dell Vostro 1320 ) the ramshorn hook contributes to safety during transportation. It keeps the device securely closed and can be opened easily with the slider on the front edge.

Let's start with a tour around the device itself.( sony VGP-BPS13A/S battery ) We notice that the positioning favors right handed users a bit. Depending on the utilization of single ports, a few cables can gather on the left, which may considerably obstruct the work area on the laptop's left. Two of the five USB 2.0 ports, the display port, the VGA and the RJ45 are found on the left's center edge.



In opposition, ( Dell Vostro 1310 battery ) Lenovo has taken care to place potentially permanently occupied ports, such as the other two USB 2.0 ports and the eSATA/USB combo port, in the right's rear area in the interface arrangement. In addition, the right accommodates, from front to back, (dell vostro 1400 battery ) a 3.5mm combo audio socket, the optical drive in an Ultra Bay slot, a 4in1 cardreader that supports SD, MM, SDHC, SDXC, and an ExpressCard34 port.



The rear is completed by a powered USB 2.0 port and a RJ11 modem socket. ( Latitude D620 Battery ) The power adapter is also connected on the case's rear.



To our regret, Lenovo forgets, like Dell in its E6420,( Dell Laptop Battery ) to install a USB 3.0 port in the course of the refresh. Although the eSATA interface also bids a higher data transfer rate than USB 2.0, increasingly more external mass memories are being offered with USB 3.0 ports and eSATA is disappearing little by little from the market. In comparison to the competition, we also notice that Dell relies on the utilization of a HDMI port in the E6420 and thus accepts the according restrictions. In opposition, Lenovo remains resolute in installing a display port directly on the device.

2010年4月22日星期四

Memory: myth or fact?

The word 'memory' was originally derived from 'cyclic memory'; meaning
vgp-bps9a/b a nickel-cadmium battery could remember how much energy was drawn
on preceding discharges. On a longer than scheduled discharge, the
voltage would rapidly drop and the battery would lose power. Improvements
in battery technology have virtually eliminated this phenomenon.



The problem with nickel-cadmium is not so much the cyclic memory but
the effects of crystalline formation. The active cadmium material
is present in finely divided crystals. In a good cell, these crystals
remain small,vgp-bps9/s obtaining maximum surface area. With memory, the crystals
grow and conceal the active material from the electrolyte. In advanced
stages, the sharp edges of the crystals penetrate the separator, causing
high self-discharge or electrical short.



When introduced in the early 1990s, nickel-metal-hydride was promoted
as being memory-free. Today, we know that this chemistry is also affected
but to a lesser degree than nickel-cadmium. The nickel plate, a metal
vgp-bps9/b is shared by both chemistries, is partly to blame. While nickel-metal-hydride
has only the nickel plate to worry about, nickel-cadmium also includes
the memory-prone cadmium plate. This is a non-scientific explanation
why nickel-cadmium is affected more than nickel-metal-hydride.



The stages of crystalline formation of a nickel-cadmium cell are illustrated
in Figure 1. The enlargements show the cadmium plate in a proper functioning
crystal structure vgp-bps10, crystalline formation after use (or abuse) and
restoration.

Figure 1: Crystalline formation on nickel-cadmium cell.
Illustration
courtesy of the US Army Electronics Command in Fort Monmouth, NJ, USA.




How to restore and prolong nickel-based batteries

Crystalline
formation is most pronounced if a nickel-based battery is left in the charger
for days, or vgp-bps12 if repeatedly recharged without a periodic full discharge. Since
most applications do not use all energy before recharge, a periodic discharge
to 1 volt per cell (known as exercise) is essential to prevent memory.


Nickel-cadmium in regular use and on standby vgp-bps13 mode (sitting in a charger for operational
readiness) should be exercised once per month. Between these monthly exercise
cycles, no further service is needed. No scientific research is available on the
optimal exercise requirements of nickel-metal-hydride. Based on the reduced crystalline
buildup, applying a full discharge once every three months appears right. Because
of the shorter cycle life compared to nickel-cadmium, over-exercising is not recommended.


Exercise and
Recondition
- Research has shown pa3399u-2brs the crystals ingrain themselves if no
exercise is applied to nickel-cadmium for three months or more. A full restoration
with exercise becomes more difficult the longer service is withheld. In advanced
cases 'recondition' is required.


Recondition is a slow, secondary discharge
applied below the 1 volt/cell threshold. During this process, the current must
be kept low to minimize cell reversal. Nickel-cadmium can tolerate a small amount
of cell reversal but caution must be applied pa3534u-1brs to stay within the allowable current
limit.

Tests
performed by the US Army have shown that a nickel-cadmium cell needs to be discharged
to at least 0.6V to effectively break up the more resistant crystalline formation.
Figure 2 illustrates the battery voltage during a discharge to 1V/cell, followed
by the secondary discharge to 0.4V/cell.,pa3535u-1brs


Figure
3 illustrates the effects of exercise and recondition. Four nickel-cadmium batteries of inspiron 6400 battery afflicted with various degrees of memory are serviced. The batteries are first
fully charged, then discharged to 1V/cell. The resulting capacities latitude d630 battery are plotted
on a capacity scale of 0 to 120% in the first column. Additional discharge/charge
cycles are applied and the battery capacities are plotted in the subsequent columns.
The green line represents 'exercise', and the blue line 'recondition'. The exercise
and recondition cycles are applied manually at the discretion of the research
technician.

Battery
'A' responded well to exercise alone and no recondition was required.
This battery of xps m1530 battery may have been in service for only a few months or has
received periodic exercise cycles. Batteries 'B' and 'C' required
recondition to restore performance. Without recondition, these two
batteries would have been discarded.



After service, the restored batteries for inspiron 1525 battery were returned to full
use. When examined after six months of field service, no noticeable degradation
in the performance was visible. The regained capacity was permanent but periodic
service will be needed to maintain the performance.


Applying the recondition
cycle on a new battery (top line on chart) resulted in a slight capacity gain.
This increase is not fully understood, other than to assume that the battery improved
by additional forming. Another explanation is early presence of memory. Since
new XPS M1730 Battery are stored with some charge, the self-discharge that occurs during
storage produces some crystalline formation. Exercising and reconditioning reverse
this effect.


Recondition has its limitations. If no exercise had been
applied for 6 to 12 months, permanent damage may have been inflicted. The capacity
may not recover or the pack may suffer from high self-discharge caused by a marred
separator. Older batteries for Latitude D820 Battery may get worse with recondition. These packs can be
compared to an old man to whom strenuous activity is harmful. Such batteries must
be replaced.


Typically 50%-70% of discarded nickel-cadmium batteries
can be restored when using the exercise and recondition methods of a Cadex battery
analyzer or equivalent. The recovery rate of nickel-metal-hydride is about 40%.
This lower yield Sony battery is, in part, due to the battery's low cycle count.

Field
results on exercise and recondition



After the Balkan War, the Dutch
Army examined how many field batteries Acer Aspire One battery could be restored with a battery analyzer
(Cadex). The army was aware that the packs were used under less than ideal conditions.
They had been sitting in the chargers with only 2-3 hours use per day.


The capacity on some packs had dropped from 100% to 30%. With the analyzer's recondition
function, 9 of 10 batteries Acer Aspire 4315 battery were restored to 80% and higher. The nickel-cadmium
batteries were 2-3 years old.


The importance of exercising and reconditioning
is emphasized by another study carried out for the US Navy by GTE Government Systems Acer Aspire One 10.1 inch battery.
To determine the percentage of batteries needing replacement in the first year
of use, one group of batteries received charge only (no maintenance), another
group was periodically exercised and a third group received recondition. The batteries
studied were used for two-way radios on US aircraft carriers.


With charge
only (charge-and-use), the annual percentage of battery failure was 45% (Figure
4). With exercise, Aspire 4520G battery rate was reduced to 15%. By far the best results
were achieved with recondition. The failure rate dropped to 5%.

The artices from: batteryblog  laptopbattery  batterymag  laptopbatterymag